Showroom closed from Monday August 20th till September 2nd.
Limited mail order service during this time, thank you for your support.


Privacy Policy
Bowsports Ltd, is the Data Controller, is a company registered in England and Wales.

Bowsports Ltd may be referred to as "Bowsports" "we", "our" or "us" in this notice.

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Bowsports and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We promise to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Bowsports is also committed to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This notice, which applies whether you use our website, contact us by telephone or e-mail, or visit our store, provides you with information about:

• The legal basis which we rely on when collecting and processing your data.

• What personal data we collect.

• How and why we use your data.

• How we protect your data.

• Your legal rights relating to your personal data.

As part of our buying process, you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for these reasons.

We also may use this information to contact you for your views on our products and services via email as controlled by ourselves and includes the option for your details to be removed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

BowSports Ltd, Calibre Park, Laches Close, Wolverhampton - WV10 7DZ

• email support@bowsports.com

• telephone on 01902 791891

Legal Basis For Processing Your Data

Bowsports collects and uses customers' personal data because it is necessary for:

• The pursuit of our legitimate interest.

• The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer.

• Complying with our legal obligation.

Legitimate interest:

In certain situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Examples of legitimate interest include:

• Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services.

• Sending promotional communications which are relevant to individual customers.

Where we have relied on legitimate interest to send a direct marketing communication, you have the right to opt out of receiving these at any time.

Contractual obligations:

We require your data to comply with contractual obligations.

Examples of contractual obligations include:

• Selling and supplying goods to our customers.

• Passing details to our third party couriers to deliver your order.

• Handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes.

Legal compliance:

In certain situations, the law requires us to collect and process your data.

Examples of legal compliance include:

• Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare.

• Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as maintaining records of our sales for VAT purposes.

• Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

• Protecting Bowsports, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Bowsports.

• Effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Bowsports.

What personal data we collect

We store information that is relevant and necessary for the purpose it was intended.

If you have placed an order with us, then we will need to store the following:

Full Name, Invoice Address, Delivery Address, Email Address, Phone Number

Date of Birth if purchasing age restricted products

Proof of Age and address (Where the law requires it) if purchasing age restricted products

We also store your order history and account preferences.

If you visit our store or car parks, your image may be captured on CCTV.

If you wish to purchase an age restricted product we will need to obtain proof of age and will keep a copy of the document you provided.

If you send us an email, your email address and email correspondence will be stored.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, your email address will be stored.

Other information collected when placing an order with us may include your IP address, browser type, geographical location, time and cookies.

Other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page).

We do not store or collect credit/debit card numbers.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How do we collect it?

The vast majority of personal data is collected when you explicitly give it to us. For example, when you:

Create an account on our website

Make a purchase over the phone, online or in-store

Contact us

Sign up to our newsletter

Engage with us on social media

If you engage with us on social media, we may have access to information you have chosen to share with us via your social media settings.

When you browse our website, information is collected for statistical analysis. For example, browser type, items added to your shopping basket and geographical location.

What do we use it for?

We use it only for lawful and legitimate reasons. For example, to fulfil your order and to respond to your questions.

We operate a CCTV system for security and crime prevention reasons. Your image may be captured if visiting our store or car park.

We will only send you marketing information if you have explicitly agreed to receive it, and you can unsubscribe from our marketing activities at any time.

We will use your personal data internally to monitor sales trends, to improve our goods and services, and to comply with relevant law.

Who do we share it with?

It is necessary to share your personal data with third parties to fulfil our obligations to you.

For example:

Your data will be shared with third party logistics companies to deliver your order.

Your name and address may be shared with a company to verify a suspected fraudulent transaction.

We may be required to share your information with the police, or other regulatory body should a request be made.

In all cases it will be only with trusted third parties and only for the exact purpose it was intended for.

How do we keep it secure?

We know your personal data is sensitive and we take precautions to protect it.

Your personal data is password protected with restricted access granted only to the appropriate Bowsports employees.

We do not store any credit or debit card numbers. All payment processing is done by a third party, such as Sagepay or Paypal.

The whole of our website is secured with 'SSL' encryption technology.

We regularly review our security measures and take all reasonable precautions to keep your data secure.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How long do we keep it for?

We keep your data for as long as we have a relationship with you.

In some cases we are required to keep your information for minimum periods. For example, HMRC law requires us to maintain financial records for a minimum of 6 years.

Your rights and how to exercise them

New GDPR regulations give you the right to request the information we hold on you as well as your right to have your personal data removed.

Right to Access: If you need to know what information we hold on you, please contact us.

Right to Correct: If the information we hold on you is incorrect, and you wish it to be corrected, please contact us.

Right to be Forgotten: If you wish for the information we hold on you to be deleted, please contact us. This is not always possible if, for legal or regulatory reasons, we are obliged to maintain records.

Any questions about how Bowsports uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by the following means:

Phone us: 01902 791891.

Email us: support@bowsports.com.

Write to us: Bowsports Limited, Calibre Park, Laches Close, Wolverhampton, WV10 7DZ.

Contacting the Regulator.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.